← Back to ingredients

Active ingredient

Sodium PCA

Sodium PCA is the sodium salt of PCA and is used as a skin and hair humectant to support moisture retention.

View 34 related products ↓

Functions

Consumer concerns

Use scenarios

About this ingredient

Sodium PCA is the sodium salt of PCA and is used as a skin and hair humectant to support moisture retention.

AI-assisted summary based on the references listed below.

Sources and references

  1. Safety Assessment of PCA and Sodium PCA

    CIR / International Journal of Toxicology · Ingredient identity and stated cosmetic function · Checked 2026-10-17

Related products

Products containing Sodium PCA

34 products