← Back to ingredients

Active ingredient

Squalane

Squalane is used as an emollient and hair-conditioning ingredient. Its actual raw-material origin should not be inferred from the ingredient name.

View 75 related products ↓

Functions

Consumer concerns

Use scenarios

About this ingredient

Squalane is used as an emollient and hair-conditioning ingredient. Its actual raw-material origin should not be inferred from the ingredient name.

AI-assisted summary based on the references listed below.

Sources and references

  1. 2006 cosmetic ingredient nomenclature and function inventory

    European Commission · Historical identity/function evidence; not current legal status · Checked 2026-10-17

Related products

Products containing Squalane

75 products